Q&A

Linux – Multiple Choice Questions – MCQ – 391 to 420 Questions with Explanation

391. Which script is run when X Window starts? A. .xinit B. .xrc C. .startxrc D. .xinitrc Answer – – D Description – The .xinitrc script is run from your home directory when startx is called. The other script names are invalid. 392. Which command adds a new default route to the system? A. ifconfig […]

Q&A

Linux – Multiple Choice Questions – MCQ – 361 to 390 Questions with Explanation

361. You are told by a co-worker that information pertaining to the syslog command can be found in man page 3. How would you view this information? A. man syslog 3 B. man syslog -3 C. man -3 syslog D. man 3 syslog Answer – – D Description – The man page can be specified […]

Q&A

Linux – Multiple Choice Questions – MCQ – 331 to 360 Questions with Explanation

331. Which of the following tools are used when creating a new partition for data storage on a Linux system? A. fdisk B. format C. mkfs D. mount Answer – – A, C and D Description – When creating a new partition for use, the fdisk utility is used to create the partition, the mkfs […]

Q&A

Linux – Multiple Choice Questions – MCQ – 301 to 330 Questions with Explanation

301. Which tool can be used to see if a package has been tampered with? A. verify B. md5 C. integ D. md5sum Answer – – D Description – The other commands are invalid. 302. Which commands would you run to create a shared directory named Share? A. mkdir Share B. chmod 770 Share C. […]

Q&A

Linux – Multiple Choice Questions – MCQ – 271 to 300 Questions with Explanation

271. On a Debian system, which file contains the hostname of the local machine? A. /etc/hosts B. /etc/HOSTS C. /etc/hostname D. /etc/HOSTNAME Answer – – D Description – Debian systems use the /etc/HOSTNAME file to store the hostname of the local machine. The /etc/hostname file is used by Red Hat. 272. Which file contains the […]

Q&A

Linux – Multiple Choice Questions – MCQ – 241 to 270 Questions with Explanation

241. Which option corrects some spelling mistakes when changing directories? A. cdspell B. cdvar C. cdspchk D. spellcd Answer – – A Description – The cdspell shell option can fix some spelling mistakes when changing directories. The other Answer –s are invalid. 242. To make the shell script named sortdoc executable by only the user, […]

Q&A

Linux – Multiple Choice Questions – MCQ – 211 to 240 Questions with Explanation

211. Which lpc command is used to print a job that is currently on hold? A. release B. enable C. restart D. nohold Answer – – A Description – The release command releases a job that’s on hold. 212. Which must be created when manually adding a printer? A. lock file B. spool directory C. […]

Q&A

Linux – Multiple Choice Questions – MCQ – 181 to 210 Questions with Explanation

181. Which parameter allows syslog to receive network messages? A. -n B. -r C. -m D. -s Answer – – B Description – The syslog -r command is used to allow syslog to receive network messages. 182. Where are user crontab files stored? A. /etc/crontab B. /var/spool C. /var/spool/cron D. ~/.cron Answer – – C […]

Q&A

Linux – Multiple Choice Questions – MCQ – 151 to 180 Questions with Explanation

151. Which directive in the XF86Config file disables the Ctrl-Alt-Backspace key combination? A. NoZap B. DontZap C. NoExit D. DontExit Answer – – B Description – The other commands do not exist. 152. Which of the following XF86Config directives is required? A. VendorName B. ModelName C. Identifier D. Gamma Answer – – C Description – […]

Q&A

Linux – Multiple Choice Questions – MCQ – 121 to 150 Questions with Explanation

121. Which section of man page documents contains information on standard file formats? A. 1 B. 2 C. 5 D. 8 Answer – – C Description – Man page section 5 contains information on standard file formats. 122. Which section of man page documents contains information on user commands? A. 1 B. 2 C. 5 […]

Q&A

Linux – Multiple Choice Questions – MCQ – 91 to 120 Questions with Explanation

91. How many primary and extended partitions are allowed on a hard disk? A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 4 Answer – – D Description – Only four total partitions of primary and extended type can exist on a drive. 92. How many primary partitions are allowed on a hard disk? A. 1 B. […]

Q&A

Linux – Multiple Choice Questions – MCQ – 61 to 90 Questions with Explanation

61. The _______ utility is used to allow a utility to handle more arguments than it normally could. Answer – – xargs Description – The xargs utility allows a command to handle more arguments than it would normally be able to process. 62. Which of the following are used to redirect stdout and stderr to […]

Q&A

Linux – Multiple Choice Questions – MCQ – 31 to 60 Questions with Explanation

31. Which of the following is used to end the 408 process without allowing it to exit gracefully? A. kill 408 B. kill –15 408 C. kill –1 408 D. kill –9 408 Answer – – D Description – The –9 signal kills the process without allowing it to exit gracefully. 32. The _______ command […]

Q&A

Linux – Multiple Choice Questions – MCQ – 1 to 30 Questions with Explanation

1. Which tool is used to configure a sound card device? A. sndconf B. sndconfig C. soundconf D. soundconfig Answer – – B Description – The sndconfig tool by Red Hat is used to configure sound devices. 2. Which file holds the Plug-and-Play configuration information? A. /etc/pcipnp.conf B. /etc/pnp.conf C. /etc/rc.d/init.d/isapnp D. /etc/isapnp.conf Answer – […]