Articles

Linux – Multiple Choice Questions – MCQ – 121 to 150 Questions with Explanation

121. Which section of man page documents contains information on standard file formats?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 5
D. 8

Answer – – C
Description – Man page section 5 contains information on standard file formats.

122. Which section of man page documents contains information on user commands?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 5
D. 8

Answer – – A
Description – Man page section 1 contains information on user commands.

123. Which section of man page documents contains information on administrative commands?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 5
D. 8

Answer – – D
Description – Man page section 8 contains information on administrative commands.

124. Which of the following locations is used to store FAQs on the local system?

A. /usr/doc/info
B. /usr/doc
C. /usr/doc/FAQ
D. /usr/doc/HTML

Answer – – C
Description – The path to the FAQs stored on the local system is /usr/doc/FAQ.

125. Which type of document contains instructions on performing certain tasks?

A. HOWTO
B. FAQ
C. Guides
D. Mailing lists

Answer – – A
Description – The HOWTO documents provide step-by-step details on performing a variety of specific tasks.

126. Which entry in lilo.conf restricts the user from adding boot parameters without a password?

A. lock
B. restricted
C. noparams
D. password

Answer – – B
Description – The restricted parameter stops someone at the console from issuing boot parameters without knowing the preset password. The password option is used to specify the password to enter. The other options are invalid.

127. If Linux is the only operating system on your computer, where should you tell LILO to place the boot information?

A. MBR
B. Partition boot block
C. Floppy disk
D. BIOS

Answer – – A
Description – The LILO boot sector should be placed in the master boot record of the drive instead of a partition. The partition boot block can be used when multiple operating systems are installed.

128. Which boot parameter would you use to have a different root file system mounted?

A. root=/mnt/
B. root=/dev/hda1 /
C. root=/dev/hda1
D. root=/dev/hda

Answer – – C
Description – The root= parameter tells the system which volume to use as the root volume. The device name should point to a partition. No mount point is needed.

129. Which lilo.conf entry gives a boot image a second name?

A. alias
B. label
C. name
D. tag

Answer – – A
Description – Use the alias entry to have a second name for your boot image. The label entry gives the boot entry a name that is displayed at the LILO menu.

130. Which command will change a Red Hat system to GUI login mode?

A. startx
B. runlevel 5
C. init 3
D. telinit 5

Answer – – D
Description – The command telinit 5 command changes the system to runlevel 5, which is the GUI mode in Red Hat. The startx command is used to start the X Window System from a command line, but not at boot. The init 3 command would change the system to multiuser text mode. Choice B is invalid.

131. To reboot the system right now with the shutdown command, you would enter the command ________________.

Answer – – shutdown -r now.
Description – The -r option tells the system to reboot, and the now option causes the system to do it immediately.

132. The reboot and poweroff commands are actually symbolic links to ___________.

Answer – – /sbin/halt.

133. Which line in inittab would you change to change the runlevel that the system boots up to?

A. defaultinit
B. defrunlevel
C. runlevel
D. initdefault

Answer – – D
Description – The other entries are invalid.

134. When a user Telnets into the system, the ________ file is displayed to him or her before the login prompt.

Answer – – /etc/issue.net.
Description – Local users will receive the /etc/issue file.

135. Which command would list the runlevel information about the inetd service?

A. chkconfig –list inet
B. ntsysv –list inet
C. /etc/rc.d/init.d/inet status
D. ls -l /etc/rc.d/init.d/inet

Answer – – A
Description – The chkconfig tool is used from the command line while ntsysv provides a menu interface. The other commands do not provide runlevel information.

136. Which command would you use in a troubleshooting configuration if the old root volume is mounted under /mnt/root?

A. lilo -p /mnt/root
B. lilo -r /mnt/root/boot
C. lilo -r /mnt/root
D. lilo -p /mnt/root/boot

Answer – – C
Description – The -r parameter changes the perceived root path. It should point to the root volume.

137. To boot the system without running any startup scripts, you would use the boot parameter of ______________.

Answer – – emergency
Description – The S parameter still runs the system initialization script.

138. To create a boot disk on the second floppy drive without prompting the user, you would use which command?

A. mkbootdsk –device /dev/fd1 –noprompt
B. mkboot –device /dev/fd1 –noprompt
C. mkbootdsk –device /dev/fd0
D. mkboot –device /dev/fd0

Answer – – A
Description – The –device parameter specifies the floppy drive, which starts with number 0. The mkboot tool does not accept these parameters.

139. The lilo.conf entry _________ is used to enable booting from disks with more than 1024 cylinders.

A. lba
B. lba32
C. bigdisk
D. linear

Answer – – B
Description – The linear option is required for some SCSI disks. The other options are invalid.

140. When you reboot the system it first changes to runlevel _.

Answer – – 6
Description – Runlevel 0 halts the system, and runlevel 1 is used for single-user mode.

141. Which process always has the PID of 1?

A. init
B. kernel
C. sync
D. The first driver loaded

Answer – – A
Description – The init process is the only process that has a runlevel of 1.

142. Which entry in inittab tells init to wait for the requested process to finish before continuing?

A. hold
B. pause
C. once
D. wait

Answer – – D
Description – The once parameter tells init to start the process once and not to restart it again. The other options are invalid.

143. Which type of startup uses a few large script files?

A. UNIX
B. BSD
C. Sys V
D. Red Hat

Answer – – B
Description – The BSD style of initialization uses a few large script files, while Sys V uses many smaller ones in a directory hierarchy.

144. To see information on the inetd process, you would enter the ___________ command (no path).

Answer – – inet status.
Description – The inet startup script in /etc/init.d or /etc/rc.d/init.d can be queried for the process status.

145. What does LILO display when it cannot load the second stage of the boot loader?

A. LI
B. LIL
C. SECOND STAGE NOT FOUND!
D. LIL-

Answer – – A
Description – The LIL error is caused by a media failure or geometry mismatch. The LIL- is caused by a corrupt descriptor table.

146. Which tool may cause the system to lock up and stop responding?

A. SuperProbe
B. xvidtune
C. XF86Setup
D. startx

Answer – – A
Description – When SuperProbe examines the video hardware, it may cause the system to stop responding. The startx command is used to start the X Window System. The other tools should not cause any stability problems.

147. Which piece of software is different for different video chipsets?

A. Window manager
B. Desktop environment
C. xinitrc
D. X server

Answer – – D
Description – The X server installed varies between video chipsets. Window managers and desktop environments do not depend on a certain video chipset.

148. What needs to be done to change the X server from SVGA to S3?

A. switchX S3
B. ln -sf /etc/X11/X /usr/X11R6/bin/XFree_S3
C. ln -sf /usr/X11R6/bin/XFree_S3 /etc/X11/X
D. Edit the XF86Config file and change the Server directive.

Answer – – C
Description – The X server file is linked to /etc/X11/X. Answer –s A and D are invalid.

149. Which section in the XF86Config file configures the mouse?

A. Mouse
B. Input
C. User
D. Pointer

Answer – – D
Description – The Pointer section contains the mouse configuration settings.

150. Which of the following XF86Config configuration tools is easiest to use?

A. vi
B. XF86Setup
C. xf86config
D. SuperProbe

Answer – – B
Description – XF86Setup provides an easy to navigate graphical interface for creating the XF86Config file. SuperProbe is not a configuration tool. xf86config is much harder to use with its hard-to-navigate interface.

For Linux MCQ 151 – 180 | Main Linux MCQ Page

Have something to say about this article? Comment below or share it with us on Facebook or Twitter.

H4ck0
Step by step hacking tutorials about wireless cracking, kali linux, metasploit, ethical hacking, seo tips and tricks, malware analysis and scanning.
https://www.yeahhub.com/

WHERE SHOULD WE SEND

HACKING TUTORIALS & INFOSEC NEWS?

Subscribe to Our Newsletter and Get Instant Delivered to Your Email Inbox.

We respect your privacy and take protecting it seriously.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

nineteen + seventeen =