Windows MCQ – 1 to 20 With Answers

1. Device A has been configured for IRQ 3. Which of the following devices will Device A potentially conflict with? A. COM1 B. LPT1 C. COM2 D. LPT2 2. What…

Computer Fundamentals MCQ with Answers – 35 Set

1. Which of the following components is not usually found on a motherboard? A. Hard drive controller B. DVD drive controller C. Memory D. Video adapter 2. What type of…

20 Basic Computer Questions With Answers

1. What was the original system board speed of the ATX board? A. 33 MHz B. 60 MHz C. 66 MHz D. 100 MHz 2. Which bus architecture supports 32-bit…

Computer RAM Questions with Answers – MCQ – 20 Set

1. Which of the following types of memory is used for cache memory? A. SRAM B. DRAM C. EDO RAM D. SDRAM 2. How many bits make up the data…

Hardware Basic Questions With Answers – 33 Set

1. You have a USB camera in which you are trying to copy some of the pictures to the computer’s hard disk. The computer does not seem to recognize the…

Computer Printer MCQ With Answers – 25 Set

1. What are the two types of paper feeder mechanisms? A. Continuous tractor feed B. Continuous form feed C. Friction feed D. Injected 2. What type of printer is most…

General Computer MCQ with Answers – 45 Questions

1. What is the size of a sector on a hard disk? A. 512K B. 1K C. 512 bytes D. 4K 2. How many devices can exist in an IDE…

General Computer MCQ – With Answers

1. Which type of memory cannot be upgraded without replacing a CPU? A. RAM B. L1 cache C. L2 cache D. None of the above 2. Which type of the…

40 Computer Multiple Choice Questions with Answers

1. What is the most popular category of portable PCs? A. Notebook B. Laptop C. Palmtop D. Suitcase computer 2. Which battery type is the best for a portable computer?…

Computer Questions for Competitive Exams – MCQ

1. The correct voltages in the PSU are: A. +5 VDC, –5 VDC, +10 VDC, –10 VDC B. +5 VDC, –5 VDC, +11 VDC, –11 VDC C. +5 VDC, –5…

Multiple Choice Questions/Answers for Windows – With Explanation

1. What filename extension is applied by default to custom consoles that are created for the MMC? .mmc .msc .con .mcn Answer – B Description – When you create a…

Computer Networking Questions with Answers – 30 Questions – Set 3

1. What is progressive download? Answer: Progressive download enables you to view streaming content as it is downloaded to your media player. With progressive downloads, you can watch live events…

Computer Networking Questions with Answers – 30 Questions – Set 2

1. What is the difference between the ISM and SSM multicast models? Answer: With the ISM model, the routers in the network maintain source information. However, with SSM the receivers…

Computer Networking Questions with Answers – 30 Questions – Set 1

1. In which layers of the OSI model does content networking reside? Answer: Content networking devices technically work at Layers 17, but true content networking services can be considered to…

Linux – Multiple Choice Questions – MCQ – 391 to 420 Questions with Explanation

391. Which script is run when X Window starts? A. .xinit B. .xrc C. .startxrc D. .xinitrc Answer – – D Description – The .xinitrc script is run from your…

Linux – Multiple Choice Questions – MCQ – 361 to 390 Questions with Explanation

361. You are told by a co-worker that information pertaining to the syslog command can be found in man page 3. How would you view this information? A. man syslog…

Linux – Multiple Choice Questions – MCQ – 331 to 360 Questions with Explanation

331. Which of the following tools are used when creating a new partition for data storage on a Linux system? A. fdisk B. format C. mkfs D. mount Answer –…

Linux – Multiple Choice Questions – MCQ – 301 to 330 Questions with Explanation

301. Which tool can be used to see if a package has been tampered with? A. verify B. md5 C. integ D. md5sum Answer – – D Description – The…

Linux – Multiple Choice Questions – MCQ – 271 to 300 Questions with Explanation

271. On a Debian system, which file contains the hostname of the local machine? A. /etc/hosts B. /etc/HOSTS C. /etc/hostname D. /etc/HOSTNAME Answer – – D Description – Debian systems…

Linux – Multiple Choice Questions – MCQ – 241 to 270 Questions with Explanation

241. Which option corrects some spelling mistakes when changing directories? A. cdspell B. cdvar C. cdspchk D. spellcd Answer – – A Description – The cdspell shell option can fix…

Linux – Multiple Choice Questions – MCQ – 211 to 240 Questions with Explanation

211. Which lpc command is used to print a job that is currently on hold? A. release B. enable C. restart D. nohold Answer – – A Description – The…

Linux – Multiple Choice Questions – MCQ – 181 to 210 Questions with Explanation

181. Which parameter allows syslog to receive network messages? A. -n B. -r C. -m D. -s Answer – – B Description – The syslog -r command is used to…

Linux – Multiple Choice Questions – MCQ – 151 to 180 Questions with Explanation

151. Which directive in the XF86Config file disables the Ctrl-Alt-Backspace key combination? A. NoZap B. DontZap C. NoExit D. DontExit Answer – – B Description – The other commands do…

Linux – Multiple Choice Questions – MCQ – 121 to 150 Questions with Explanation

121. Which section of man page documents contains information on standard file formats? A. 1 B. 2 C. 5 D. 8 Answer – – C Description – Man page section…

Linux – Multiple Choice Questions – MCQ – 91 to 120 Questions with Explanation

91. How many primary and extended partitions are allowed on a hard disk? A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 4 Answer – – D Description – Only four total…

Linux – Multiple Choice Questions – MCQ – 61 to 90 Questions with Explanation

61. The _______ utility is used to allow a utility to handle more arguments than it normally could. Answer – – xargs Description – The xargs utility allows a command…

Linux – Multiple Choice Questions – MCQ – 31 to 60 Questions with Explanation

31. Which of the following is used to end the 408 process without allowing it to exit gracefully? A. kill 408 B. kill –15 408 C. kill –1 408 D.…

Linux – Multiple Choice Questions – MCQ – 1 to 30 Questions with Explanation

1. Which tool is used to configure a sound card device? A. sndconf B. sndconfig C. soundconf D. soundconfig Answer – – B Description – The sndconfig tool by Red…