Q&A

Certified Ethical Hacker v10 – Multiple Choice Questions with Answers – Part 11

QUESTION 231

Which of the following is the least-likely physical characteristic to be used in biometric control that supports a large company?

A. Voice
B. Fingerprints
C. Iris patterns
D. Height and Weight

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 232

While using your bank’s online servicing you notice the following string in the URL bar: “http: // www. MyPersonalBank. com/ account?id=368940911028389&Damount=10980&Camount=21” You observe that if you modify the Damount & Camount values and submit the request, that data on the web page reflects the changes. Which type of vulnerability is present on this site?

A. Cookie Tampering
B. SQL Injection
C. Web Parameter Tampering
D. XSS Reflection

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 233

It is an entity or event with the potential to adversely impact a system through unauthorized access, destruction, disclosure, denial of service or modification of data. Which of the following terms best matches the definition?

A. Attack
B. Vulnerability
C. Threat
D. Risk

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 234

Which of the following is one of the most effective ways to prevent Cross-site Scripting (XSS) flaws in software applications?

A. Use security policies and procedures to define and implement proper security settings.
B. Use digital certificates to authenticate a server prior to sending data.
C. Validate and escape all information sent to a server.
D. Verify access right before allowing access to protected information and UI controls.

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 235

Gavin owns a white-hat firm and is performing a website security audit for one of his clients. He begins by running a scan which looks for common misconfigurations and outdated software versions. Which of the following tools is he most likely using?

A. Armitage
B. Nikto
C. Metasploit
D. Nmap

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 236

Matthew, a black hat, has managed to open a meterpreter session to one of the kiosk machines in Evil Corp’s lobby. He checks his current SID, which is S-1-5-21-1223352397-1872883824-861252104-501. What needs to happen before Matthew has full administrator access?

A. He needs to gain physical access.
B. He must perform privilege escalation.
C. He already has admin privileges, as shown by the “501” at the end of the SID.
D. He needs to disable antivirus protection.

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 237

Elliot is in the process of exploiting a web application that uses SQL as a back-end database. He is determined that the application is vulnerable to SQL injection and has introduced conditional timing delays into injected queries to determine whether they are successful. What type of SQL injection is Elliot most likely performing?

A. NoSQL injection
B. Blind SQL injection
C. Union-based SQL injection
D. Error-based SQL injection

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 238

You have successfully logged on a Linux system. You want to now cover your track. Your login attempt may be logged on several files located in /var/log. Which file does NOT belong to the list:

A. wtmp
B. user.log
C. btmp
D. auth.log

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 239

When you return to your desk after a lunch break, you notice a strange email in your inbox. The sender is someone you did business with recently, but the subject line has strange characters in it. What should you do?

A. Forward the message to your company’s security response team and permanently delete the message from your computer.
B. Reply to the sender and ask them for more information about the message contents.
C. Delete the email and pretend nothing happened.
D. Forward the message to your supervisor and ask for her opinion on how to handle the situation.

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 240

The “Gray-box testing” methodology enforces what kind of restriction?

A. Only the internal operation of a system is known to the tester.
B. The internal operation of a system is completely known to the tester.
C. The internal operation of a system is only partly accessible to the tester.
D. Only the external operation of a system is accessible to the tester.

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 241

Log monitoring tools performing behavioral analysis have alerted several suspicious logins on a Linux server occuring during non-business hours. After further examination of all login activities, it is notices that none of the logins have occurred during typical work hours. A Linux administrator who is investigating this problem realized the system time on the Linux server is wrong by more than twelve hours. What protocol used on Linux serves to synchronize the time has stopped working?

A. NTP
B. TimeKeeper
C. OSPF
D. PPP

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 242

The “black box testing” methodology enforces what kind of restriction?

A. Only the internal operation of a system is known to the tester.
B. The internal operation of a system is completely known to the tester.
C. The internal operation of a system is only partly accessible to the tester.
D. Only the external operation of a system is accessible to the tester.

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 243

>NMAP –sn 192.168.11.200-215 The NMAP command above performs which of the following?

A. A port scan
B. A ping scan
C. An operating system detect
D. A trace sweep

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 244

An LDAP directory can be used to store information similar to a SQL database. LDAP uses a ____ database structure instead of SQL’s ______ structure. Because of this, LDAP has difficulty representing many-to-one relationships.

A. Strict, Abstract
B. Simple, Complex
C. Relational, Hierarchical
D. Hierarchical, Relational

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 245

What is the purpose of DNS AAAA record?

A. Address prefix record
B. Address database record
C. Authorization, Authentication and Auditing record
D. IPv6 address resolution record

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 246

Which of the following statements is FALSE with respect to Intrusion Detection Systems?

A. Intrusion Detection Systems can easily distinguish a malicious payload in an encrypted traffic
B. Intrusion Detection Systems can examine the contents of the data in context of the network protocol
C. Intrusion Detection Systems can be configured to distinguish specific content in network packets
D. Intrusion Detection Systems require constant update of the signature library

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 247

You are performing a penetration test for a client and have gained shell access to a Windows machine on the internal network. You intend to retrieve all DNS records for the internal domain. If the DNS server is at 192.168.10.2 and the domain name is abccorp.local, what command would you type at the nslookup prompt to attempt a zone transfer?

A. list domain=abccorp.local type=zone
B. Is –d accorp.local
C. list server=192.168.10.2 type=all
D. Iserver 192.168.10.2 –t all

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 248

Which command can be used to show the current TCP/IP connections?

A. Netsh
B. Net use connection
C. Netstat
D. Net use

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 249

You are performing information gathering for an important penetration test. You have found pdf, doc, and images in your objective. You decide to extract metadata from these files and analyze it. What tool will help you with the task?

A. Armitage
B. DMitry
C. Metagoofil
D. cdpsnarf

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 250

You have several plain-text firewall logs that you must review to evaluate network traffic. You know that in order to do fast, efficient searches of the logs you must use regular expressions. Which command-line utility are you most likely to use?

A. Relational Database
B. MS Excel
C. Notepad
D. Grep

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 251

This phase will increase the odds of success in later phases of the penetration test. It is also the very first step in Information Gathering and it will tell you the “landscape” looks like. What is the most important phase of ethical hacking in which you need to spend a considerable amount of time?

A. network mapping
B. footprinting
C. escalating privileges
D. gaining access

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 252

When you are collecting information to perform a data analysis, Google commands are very useful to find sensitive information and files. These files may contain information about passwords, system functions, or documentation. What command will help you to search files using Google as a search engine?

A. site: target.com filetype:xls username password email
B. domain: target.com archieve:xls username password email
C. inurl: target.com filename:xls username password email
D. site: target.com file:xls username password email

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 253

You have successfully gained access to your client’s internal network and successfully comprised a Linux server which is part of the internal IP network. You want to know which Microsoft Windows workstations have file sharing enabled. Which port would you see listening on these Windows machines in the network?

A. 161
B. 3389
C. 445
D. 1433

Correct Answer: C

H4ck0
Step by step hacking tutorials about wireless cracking, kali linux, metasploit, ethical hacking, seo tips and tricks, malware analysis and scanning.
https://www.yeahhub.com/