Q&A

Certified Ethical Hacker v10 – Multiple Choice Questions with Answers – Part 14

QUESTION 300

Which of the following tools performs comprehensive tests against web servers, including dangerous files and CGIs?

A. Dsniff
B. John the Ripper
C. Snort
D. Nikto

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 301

Session splicing is an IDS evasion technique in which an attacker delivers data in multiple, smallsized packets to the target computer, making it very difficult for an IDS to detect the attack signatures. Which tool can be used to perform session splicing attacks?

A. tcpsplice
B. Burp
C. Hydra
D. Whisker

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 302

DHCP snooping is a great solution to prevent rogue DHCP servers on your network. Which security feature on switchers leverages the DHCP snooping database to help prevent man-in-the-middle attacks?

A. Spanning tree
B. Dynamic ARP Inspection (DAI)
C. Port security
D. Layer 2 Attack Prevention Protocol (LAPP)

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 303

Email is transmitted across the Internet using the Simple Mail Transport Protocol. SMTP does not encrypt email, leaving the information in the message vulnerable to being read by an unauthorized person. SMTP can upgrade a connection between two mail servers to use TLS. Email transmitted by SMTP over TLS is encrypted. What is the name of the command used by SMTP to transmit email over TLS?

A. OPPORTUNISTICTLS
B. UPGRADETLS
C. FORCETLS
D. STARTTLS

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 304

Hackers often raise the trust level of a phishing message by modeling the email to look similar to the internal email used by the target company. This includes using logos, formatting, and names of the target company. The phishing message will often use the name of the company CEO, President, or Managers. The time a hacker spends performing research to locate this information about a company is known as?

A. Exploration
B. Investigation
C. Reconnaissance
D. Enumeration

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 305

Your business has decided to add credit card numbers to the data it backs up to tape. Which of the following represents the best practice your business should observe?

A. Do not back up either the credit card numbers or their hashes.
B. Encrypt backup tapes that are sent off-site.
C. Back up the hashes of the credit card numbers not the actual credit card numbers.
D. Hire a security consultant to provide direction.

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 306

When you are getting information about a web server, it is very important to know the HTTP Methods (GET, POST, HEAD, PUT, DELETE, TRACE) that are available because there are two critical methods (PUT and DELETE). PUT can upload a file to the server and DELETE can delete a file from the server. You can detect all these methods (GET, POST, HEAD, DELETE, PUT, TRACE) using NMAP script engine. What Nmap script will help you with this task?

A. http-methods
B. http enum
C. http-headers
D. http-git

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 307

Suppose your company has just passed a security risk assessment exercise. The results display that the risk of the breach in the main company application is 50%. Security staff has taken some measures and implemented the necessary controls. After that, another security risk assessment was performed showing that risk has decreased to 10%. The risk threshold for the application is 20%. Which of the following risk decisions will be the best for the project in terms of its successful continuation with the most business profit?

A. Accept the risk
B. Introduce more controls to bring risk to 0%
C. Mitigate the risk
D. Avoid the risk

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 308

Which of the following Linux commands will resolve a domain name into IP address?

A. >host-t a hackeddomain.com
B. >host-t ns hackeddomain.com
C. >host -t soa hackeddomain.com
D. >host -t AXFR hackeddomain.com

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 309

Which of the following is a command line packet analyzer similar to GUI-based Wireshark?

A. Nessus
B. Jack the ripper
C. Tcpdump
D. Ethereal

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 310

User A is writing a sensitive email message to user B outside the local network. User A has chosen to use PKI to secure his message and ensure only user B can read the sensitive email. At what layer of the OSI layer does the encryption and decryption of the message take place?

A. Application
B. Transport
C. Session
D. Presentation

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 311

Which of the following steps for risk assessment methodology refers to vulnerability identification?

A. Assigns values to risk probabilities; Impact values
B. Determines risk probability that vulnerability will be exploited (High, Medium, Low)
C. Identifies sources of harm to an IT system (Natural, Human, Environmental)
D. Determines if any flaws exist in systems, policies, or procedures

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 312

An Intrusion Detection System (IDS) has alerted the network administrator to a possibly malicious sequence of packets sent to a Web server in the network’s external DMZ. The packet traffic was captured by the IDS and saved to a PCAP file. What type of network tool can be used to determine if these packets are genuinely malicious or simply a false positive?

A. Protocol analyzer
B. Network sniffer
C. Intrusion Prevention System (IPS)
D. Vulnerability scanner

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 313

CompanyXYZ has asked you to assess the security of their perimeter email gateway. From your office in New York, you craft a specially formatted email message and send it across the Internet to an employee of CompanyXYZ. The employee of CompanyXYZ is aware of your test. Your email message looks like this:

From: jim_miller@companyxyz.com
To: michelle_saunders@companyxyz.com
Subject: Test message
Date: 4/3/2017 14:37

The employee of CompanyXYZ receives your email message. This proves that CompanyXYZ’s email gateway doesn’t prevent what?

A. Email Masquerading
B. Email Harvesting
C. Email Phishing
D. Email Spoofing

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 314

Although FTP traffic is not encrypted by default, which layer 3 protocol would allow for end-to-end encryption of the connection?

A. IPsec
B. SFTP
C. FTPS
D. SSL

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 315

What is one of the advantages of using both symmetric and asymmetric cryptogrsphy in SSL/TLS?

A. Supporting both types of algorithms allows less-powerful devices such as mobile phones to use symmetric encryption instead.
B. Symmetric algorithms such as AES provide a failsafe when asymmetric methods fail.
C. Symmetric encryption allows the server to security transmit the session keys out-of-band.
D. Asymmetric cryptography is computationally expensive in comparison. However, it is well-suited to securely negotiate keys for use with symmetric cryptography.

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 316

In the field of cryptanalysis, what is meant by a “rubber-hose” attack?

A. Forcing the targeted keystream through a hardware-accelerated device such as an ASIC.
B. A backdoor placed into a cryptographic algorithm by its creator.
C. Extraction of cryptographic secrets through coercion or torture.
D. Attempting to decrypt ciphertext by making logical assumptions about the contents of the original plaintext.

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 317

You are a Network Security Officer. You have two machines. The first machine (192.168.0.99) has snort installed, and the second machine (192.168.0.150) has kiwi syslog installed. You perform a syn scan in your network, and you notice that kiwi syslog is not receiving the alert message from snort. You decide to run wireshark in the snort machine to check if the messages are going to the kiwi syslog machine. What Wireshark filter will show the connections from the snort machine to kiwi syslog machine?

A. tcp.srcport= = 514 && ip.src= = 192.168.0.99
B. tcp.srcport= = 514 && ip.src= = 192.168.150
C. tcp.dstport= = 514 && ip.dst= = 192.168.0.99
D. tcp.dstport= = 514 && ip.dst= = 192.168.0.150

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 318

Which of the following tools can be used for passive OS fingerprinting?

A. tcpdump
B. nmap
C. ping
D. tracert

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 319

Why is a penetration test considered to be more thorough than vulnerability scan?

A. Vulnerability scans only do host discovery and port scanning by default.
B. A penetration test actively exploits vulnerabilities in the targeted infrastructure, while a vulnerability scan does not typically involve active exploitation.
C. It is not – a penetration test is often performed by an automated tool, while a vulnerability scan requires active engagement.
D. The tools used by penetration testers tend to have much more comprehensive vulnerability databases.

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 320

Which of the following tools is used to detect wireless LANs using the 802.11 a/b/g/n WLAN standards on a linux platform?

A. Kismet
B. Netstumbler
C. Nessus
D. Abel

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 321

Which of the following tools is used to analyze the files produced by several packet-capture programs such as tcpdump, WinDump, Wireshark, and EtherPeek?

A. tcptrace
B. Nessus
C. OpenVAS
D. tcptraceroute

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 322

Which of the following is a low-tech way of gaining unauthorized access to systems?

A. Scanning
B. Sniffing
C. Social Engineering
D. Eavesdropping

Correct Answer: D

H4ck0
Step by step hacking tutorials about wireless cracking, kali linux, metasploit, ethical hacking, seo tips and tricks, malware analysis and scanning.
https://www.yeahhub.com/